CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
One Exchange Plaza
55 Broadway, Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of Chlorpropham (CAS# 101-21-3) from Japan

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated July 25, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hodogaya Chemical (USA).

The subject product is an organic chemical substance called Chlorpropham (CAS # 101-21-3). It is also known as Isopropyl N-(3-chlorophenyl)carbamate. It is an aromatic amide. You suggest that Chloropropham is provided for eo nomine, in subheading 2924.29 of the Tariff, where it is listed as Isopropyl N-(3-chlorophenyl)carbamate. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Chlorpropham will be 2924.29.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides:…Isopropyl-N-(3-chlorophenyl)car-bamate (CIPC). The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division